Shop Jerseys
MBB CanesTix
Kelly Tough
Savanah Senior CLASS Award
Print  
Position:
Player Bio: Santana Moss
Courtesy: TBD
Release: 07/25/2012


Santana Moss
6  Santana Moss
Hometown:
Miami, Fla.

High School:
Carol City

Height / Weight:
5-10 / 180

Position:
Wide Receiver/Punt Returner

Finished seventh in the Heisman Trophy balloting, receiving three first-place votes . . . A Biletnikoff Award semifinalist . . . Earned the BIG EAST Offensive and Special Teams Player of the Year awards, marking the first time a player has won both awards. Pittsburgh's Antonio Bryant and Virginia Tech's Lee Suggs shared the Offensive honors with Moss . . . Moss was a unanimous selection for the Special Teams Player of the Year award and the first Hurricane to win the award since Tremain Mack was a unanimous selection in 1996 . . . Kevin Williams won the honor in the first season of BIG EAST play in 1991 . . . Moss is also the first Hurricane to take home the Offensive Player of the Year honors since Gino Torretta's Heisman Trophy season in 1991 . . . Miami's all-time career receiving yardage leader with 2,546 yards . . . Ranks third in career receptions (143) and career touchdown receptions list (19).

2000 (SENIOR): Returned four punts for touchdowns on the 2000 season and has six for his career (BIG EAST record and second all-time in NCAA Division IA) . . . Earned BIG EAST Special Teams Player of the Week for the Temple game and Offensive Player of the Week for the Virginia Tech game . . . Earned BIG EAST Special Teams Player of the Week for his performance against Boston College . . . Returned a 77-yard punt for a touchdown in Miami's season opener against McNeese State . . . Registered 204 all-purpose yards, all in the first half, versus McNeese State . . . Also returned three punts for 94 yards, rushed once for 75 yards and caught two passes for 35 yards against the Cowboys . . . Caught one pass for seven yards and returned three punts for 40 yards at Washington . . . Had three catches for 55 yards at Rutgers . . . Had six catches for 69 yards and four punt returns for 48 yards at West Virginia . . . Led the team with seven catches for 115 yards against Florida State . . . Returned a punt 71 yards for a touchdown and caught a 67-yard pass for a score, with 96 yards receiving, at Temple . . . Scored two touchdowns on a 43-yard reverse and a 69-yard punt return, while totaling 158 all-purpose yards against Temple . . . Caught four passes for 154 yards, including two touchdowns of 42 and 80 yards, against Virginia Tech . . . Became UM's all-time receiving yards leader with 100 yards against Pittsburgh . . . Caught three passes for 20 yards and returned four punts for 48 yards at Syracuse . . . Closed his Orange Bowl career in style with 235 all-purpose yards (57 rushing, 64 receiving, 114 returns) and three touchdowns against Boston College . . . Became the Miami career leader in all-purpose yardage (4,402 yards) and punt return yardage (1,196) in that game.

1999 (JUNIOR): Biletnikoff Award semi-finalist...first-team All-BIG EAST selection as a wide receiver and a second-team All-BIG EAST pick as a kickoff/punt returner...averaged 14.15 yards per punt return to rank 14th nationally...led team in receptions (54), yards (899) and receiving yards per game (75)...established single-game career highs in receptions (9) and receiving yards (180)...two-time winner of Chevrolet Player of the Game for his nationally televised performances against Ohio State and Florida State...against Ohio State, led the Hurricanes with 115 yards on three catches including a late 1st half 67-yard touchdown reception...recorded four catches for 73 yards and one first quarter touchdown in UM's home-opening win over Florida A&M...led the UM receiving corps with four catches for 67 yards, including a 40-yard touchdown reception against Penn State...totaled three catches for 35 yards at East Carolina...had his best day as a Hurricane with nine catches for 180 yards, including touchdown receptions of 80 and 14 yards, at Florida State...snagged four catches for 40 yards in comeback win at Boston College...had four receptions for 64 yards with a long of 28 yards vs. West Virginia...totaled a team-best five catches for 92 yards, including a 35-yard catch, in UM's 33-3 win at Pittsburgh...had a team-high four catches, gaining 25 yards at Virginia Tech...tallied three catches for 54 yards against Rutgers...returned a punt 67 yards for a touchdown against the Scarlet Knights...earned 54 yards on four receptions against Syracuse...also had a 61-yard punt return for a touchdown in the game...had seven catches for 96 yards against Temple....recorded three catches for 53 yards in a Gator Bowl victory over Georgia Tech.

1998 (SOPHOMORE): Named second-team All-BIG EAST...led the team in receiving yards (631), receiving touchdowns (8) and yards per reception (21.0)...ranked second on the squad in receptions (30)... eight TD catches ranked fifth on UM's single-season touchdown receptions list...24 of his 30 receptions were for more than 10 yards...had touchdown catches of 47, 52, 71, 71 and 80 yards on the season... keyed UM's comeback victory over No. 3 UCLA with a 71-yard fourth-quarter touchdown catch to pull the Hurricanes to within 38-35 of the Bruins...had four catches for 95 yards and a touchdown in the game... also had one carry for 11 yards...hauled in a career-best 146 yards on six catches in win over Rutgers...also became the third player in UM history to tally three receiving touchdowns in a game...reached paydirt on scoring strikes of 12, 28 and 71 yards vs. the Scarlet Knights to earn BIG EAST Player of the Week honors...scored the touchdowns over a span of 3:58 to vault Miami to a 27-3 lead...joined Lamar Thomas (1990 vs. Texas Tech) and Tony Gaiter (1996 vs. Pittsburgh) as the only Miami receivers to turn the hat trick...was on the receiving end of a 52-yard scoring strike from Kenny Kelly vs. Florida State... opened the scoring against Virginia Tech with a 47-yard touchdown grab...had three carries for 35 yards on the season...ran for 15 yards on a reverse at West Virginia to sustain a UM touchdown drive...also had a nine-yard scamper at Temple...did not play in the season-opener vs. East Tennessee State after suffering a broken jaw in pre-season camp...corralled five passes for 141 yards in Micron PC Bowl victory over North Carolina State...scorched the Wolpack defense for an 80-yard touchdown reception.

1997 (FRESHMAN): Earned first varsity letter appearing in eight games...had 14 receptions for 269 yards...receiving yards total ranks ninth on UM's all-time freshman chart...averaged 19.2 yards per catch to lead the team...came on strong at the end of the season with seven catches for 148 yards over the final three games...led the team with 68 receiving yards in season finale vs. Syracuse...recorded career-long 45-yard catch against the Orangemen...grabbed a 42-yard pass on third and 19 in second quarter at Virginia Tech...had three receptions for 66 yards in second career appearance at West Virginia...scored first career touchdown on a 39-yard scamper vs. Arkansas State on only rushing attempt of the season...ranked second on the team with seven kickoff returns for 168 yards (24.0 yards per return)...returned two kicks for 54 yards, including a career-long 35-yard burst, vs. Arkansas State.

HIGH SCHOOL: Carol City...earned third-team All-State honors following senior season...led the team with 25 receptions for 600 yards and 12 touchdowns as a senior...amassed 450 yards on 12 kickoff returns with one touchdown...also ran track and was a two-time state champion in the triple jump and won state title in the long jump during junior season...set a school record in the triple jump with leap of 48'6"...coached in football by Walt Frazier.

PERSONAL: Born 6/1/79...liberal arts major...full name is Santana Terrell Moss...attended same high school as UM teammates Delvin Brown and Ethenic Sands...son of Lloyd and Natalie Moss.

Moss' 2000 Game-by-Game Statistics

ReceivingRushingPunt Ret.
OpponentRecYdsTDLgAttYdsTDLgRetYdsTDLg
McNeese State235024175175394177
Washington17070000340025
West Virginia6650190000448017
Rutgers3550410000114014
Florida State71150420000429012
Temple4961671240244121171
Louisiana Tech437012143143278169
Virginia Tech41542801-400213010
Pittsburgh61000391606556014
Syracuse3200110000448032
Boston College5642231570574114185
Total45748580620127536655485

MOSS'S CAREER STATISTICS

RECEIVING
YearG-SNo.YdsAvgTDLongAvg/G
200011-114574816.658068.0
199912-125489916.668083.3
199810-83063121.087163.1
19978-01426819.204533.5
Total41-31143254617.8198062.3
PUNT RETURNS
YearNo.YdsAvgTDLong
20003665518.2485
19993346714.2267
19988749.3021
1997000.000
Total77119615.5685
ALL PURPOSE
YearG-SRushRecPRKOR IRFRTotAvg/G
200011-112017486550001604145.8
199912-122899467134001502125.2
199810-83563174730081381.3
19978-03926901680748360.4
Total41-3127725461196375074394107.2
Schedule
 
Saturday, November 01
Football vs. North Carolina
Miami Gardens, Fla.
12:30 PM
Saturday, November 15
Football vs. Florida State
Miami Gardens, Fla.
TBA
Live Audio
Saturday, November 22
Football at Virginia
Charlottesville, Va.
TBA
Live Audio
Saturday, November 29
Football vs. Pittsburgh
Miami Gardens, Fla.
TBA
Live Audio
advertisement
Travel
 
Shula's 347 Grill
Casual Eatery
More Info
View More Dining Options
Holiday Inn
Coconut Grove/Coral Gables
Book Today
View More Hotel options
Aventura Worldwide
Transportation Service
More Info
Visit Travel Center
Nike
Coca Cola