Women's golf has won five national titles, including back-to-back championships in 1977 and 1978.

Football (5 Championships)
1983, 1987, 1989, 1991, 2001

Women's Golf (5)
1970, 1972, 1977, 1978, 1984

Baseball (4)
1982, 1985, 1999, 2001

Polo (4)
1947, 1948, 1949, 1950

Women's Swimming & Diving (2)
1975, 1976

Men's Crew (1)
1988

MIAMI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (TEAM)
YEAR SPORT HEAD COACH MORE INFO
1947 Polo George Oliver  
1948 Polo George Oliver  
1949 Polo George Oliver  
1950 Polo George Oliver  
1970 Women's Golf Dr. William Heusen  
1972 Women's Golf Dr. William Heusen  
1975 Women's Swimming & Diving Bill Diaz  
1976 Women's Swimming & Diving Bill Diaz   
1977 Women's Golf Norm Parsons  
1978 Women's Golf Norm Parsons  
1982 Baseball Ron Fraser  
1983 Football Howard Schnellenberger 1983 Football National Champions
1984 Women's Golf Lela Cannon  
1985 Baseball Ron Fraser  
1987 Football Jimmy Johnson 1987 Football National Champions
1988 Men's Crew    
1989 Football Dennis Erickson 1989 Football National Champions
1991 Football Dennis Erickson 1991 Football National Champions
1999 Baseball Jim Morris  
2001 Baseball Jim Morris  
2001 Football Larry Coker 2001 Football National Champions
MIAMI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (INDIVIDUAL)
YEAR SPORT ATHLETE(S) EVENT
1943 Men's Tennis Francisco Segura Singles
1944 Men's Tennis Francisco Segura Singles
1945 Men's Tennis Francisco Segura Singles
1945 Men's Tennis Francisco Segura Doubles
    Thomas Burke  
1947 Boxing Art Seay Heavyweight
1949 Boxing Carl Bernardo 175-pound
1952 Boxing Archie Slaten IRA
1959 Women's Golf Judy Eller  
1965 Women's Golf Roberta Albers  
1970 Men's Tennis Pat Cramer Doubles
    Luis Garcia  
1972 Women's Golf Ann Laughlin  
1973 Men's Swimming David Wilkie 200-yard breaststroke
1974 Men's Swimming David Wilkie 100-yard breaststroke
1974 Women's Swimming Sharon Berg 200-yard freestyle
1974 Women's Swimming Sharon Berg 400-yard freestyle
1975 Women's Swimming J.B. Buchanan 50-yard breaststroke
1975 Women's Swimming J.B. Buchanan 100-yard breaststroke
1975 Women's Swimming Dawn Frady 200-yard freestyle
1975 Women's Swimming Dawn Frady 400-yard freestyle
1975 Women's Swimming Pat Hines 200-yard medley relay
    J.B. Buchanan  
    Jodi Yambor  
    Denise Wrist  
1976 Men's Swimming David Wilkie 200-yard breaststroke
1976 Women's Swimming Robin Branman 200-yard IM
1976 Women's Swimming Pat Hines 200-yard medley relay
    J.B. Buchanan  
    Robin Branman  
    Jodi Yambor  
1977 Women's Golf Cathy Morse  
1977 Women's Swimming Bonnie Glasgow 500-yard freestyle
1977 Women's Swimming Janet Freudenstein 200-yard medley relay
    J.B. Buchanan  
    Robin Branman  
    Jodi Yambor  
1977 Women's Tennis Jodi Appelbaum Doubles
    Terry Salganik  
1979 Men's Diving Greg Louganis 1-meter
1980 Men's Diving Greg Louganis 1-meter
1980 Men's Diving Greg Louganis 3-meter
1981 Men's Swimming Jesse Vassallo 400-yard IM
1982 Men's Swimming Matthew Gribble 100-yard butterfly
1983 Women's Golf Penny Hammel  
1983 Men's Swimming Matthew Gribble 100-yard butterfly
1986 Women's Tennis Lise Gregory Doubles
    Ronni Reis  
1987 Men's Tennis Andrew Burrow Singles
1988 Men's Crew Varsity 4 Mark Altschul IRA
    Ralph Montalvo  
    Fernando Mendoza  
    Ed Montalvo  
1989 Women's Diving Wendy Williams 10-meter
1991 Men's Diving Dean Panaro 1-meter
1992 Men's Diving Dean Panaro 1-meter
1992 Women's Track Gillian Russell Indoor 50-meter hurdles
1993 Men's Diving Dean Panaro 1-meter
1993 Men's Diving Dean Panaro 3-meter
1993 Women's Track Gillian Russell Outdoor 100-meter hurdles
1994 Men's Diving Jose Gil 1-meter
1994 Women's Track Gillian Russell 100-meter hurdles
1995 Men's Diving Tyce Rouston Platform
1995 Women's Track Gillian Russell 100-meter hurdles
1995 Women's Track Gillian Russell 55-meter hurdles
1996 Men's Diving Chris Mantilla 3-meter
1996 Men's Diving Bryan Gillooly Platform
1996 Men's Track Davian Clarke 400-meters
1997 Men's Diving Rio Ramirez 1-meter
1997 Men's Diving Tyce Rouston 3-meter
1997 Men's Diving Tyce Rouston Platform
1998 Men's Diving Rio Ramirez 1-meter
1998 Men's Diving Bryan Gillooly 3-meter
1998 Women's Diving Doris Glenn Easterly 3-meter
1998 Men's Track Davian Clarke 400-meters
1999 Men's Diving Rio Ramirez 1-meter
1999 Men's Diving Rio Ramirez Platform
1999 Women's Diving Jenny Keim 3-meter
1999 Women's Track Yolanda McCray 100-meter hurdles
2000 Men's Diving Tyce Rouston Platform
2000 Women's Diving Jenny Keim Platform
2001 Men's Diving Kyle Prandi Platform
2002 Men's Diving Imre Lengyel Platform
2004 Women's Track Lauryn Williams 100-meters
2005 Women's Field Kimberli Barrett Shot Put
2006 Women's Field Tabia Charles Triple Jump
2007 Women's Tennis Audra Cohen Singles
2008 Men's Diving Reuben Ross 3-meter
2008 Women's Diving Brittany Viola Platform
2008 Women's Track Krista Simkins 400-meters
2009 Women's Track Murielle Ahoure 200-meters
2011 Women's Diving Brittany Viola Platform
2011 Women's Track Ti'erra Brown 400-meter hurdles