Back To Football Store
Official Gear
Published 10/11/2013
Send Mail Print RSS
Rookie Tefel Earns Second Win of the Season

ATLANTA, Ga. - Two University of Miami men's tennis players began play at the USTA/ITA Southeast Regional tennis tournament Friday at the Ken Byers Tennis Complex. 

After each having a bye in the qualifying Round of 32, sophomore Jack Murphy and freshman Bernard Tefel played in the qualifying Round of 16 Friday morning. Both players were defeated in their first match, but Tefel came back to win his qualifying consolation Round of 16 match. 

Murphy started the day with a 6-1, 6-0 loss to Grayson Goldin of Florida State, then battled to a first-set tiebreak in his second match of the day against Seminole Jack Haffey, falling 7-6 (5), 6-3. 

Tefel opened with a 6-3, 6-0 loss to Blake Davis, also of Florida State, but picked up his second win of the season with a 6-4, 6-4 victory over Lucas Vaz of Florida Gulf Coast in the qualifying consolation Round of 16.

Tomorrow, six more Canes and a trio of doubles tandems will take to the court, beginning at 8 a.m. with the singles main draw, then following with afternoon matches in the doubles main draw. Wilfredo Gonzalez earned the No. 7 seed in the tournament, while Diego Soto is seeded No. 9-16. 

Stay up to date with the Canes on To interact with the UM men's tennis team socially, follow @CanesMensTennis on Twitter and like them on



Friday, October 11, 2013
Qualifying Round of 32
Bernard Tefel (MIA), bye
Jack Murphy (MIA), bye

Qualifying Round of 16
Blake Davis (FSU) d. Bernard Tefel (MIA), 6-3, 6-0
Grayson Goldin (FSU) d. Jack Murphy (MIA), 6-1, 6-0

Qualifying Consolation Round of 16
Jack Haffey (FSU) d. Jack Murphy (MIA), 7-6 (5), 6-3
Bernard Tefel (MIA) d. Lucas Vaz (FGCU), 6-4, 6-4

Saturday, October 12, 2013
Main Draw Singles
8 a.m. William Albanese vs. Tsamas (FGCU)
8 a.m. No. 9-16 Diego Soto vs. Bao (FGCU)
10 a.m. No. 7 Wilfredo Gonzalez vs. Diaz (Georgia)
10 a.m. Omar Aly vs. Brasseaux (Georgia)
10 a.m. Gabriel Flores vs. Wood (Georgia)
12 p.m. Henrique Tsukamoto vs. Gonzalez (USF)

Main Draw Doubles
2:30 p.m. Albanese / Murphy vs. Wilton/Yorsh (KSU)
3 p.m. Flores/Soto vs. Pasha Brasseaux (Georgia)
3 p.m. Aly/Gonzalez vs. Codina Sala/Osorio (GSU)

Play begins at 8 a.m. – singles rounds of 32 and 16, quarterfinals in doubles

Play begins at 9 a.m. – singles quarterfinals and semifinals, doubles semifinals

Play begins at 9 a.m. – finals in singles and doubles