Shop Jerseys
MBB CanesTix
Kelly Tough
Savanah Senior CLASS Award
Football mm
Athletics

36 Student-Athletes Graduate in Spring 2013

Courtesy: Hurricanesports.com
          Release: 05/10/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

CORAL GABLES, Fla. - Thirty-six student-athletes from nine sports graduated from the University of Miami during Spring Commencement exercises held Thursday and Friday at BankUnited Center.

In addition to the 36 graduates, several student-athletes that had already graduated or will graduate in the summer also participated in Commencement. Graduates during Friday's 5 p.m. ceremony were honored to have AP National Coach of the Year Jim Larrañaga and their Commencement speaker.

Among the spring graduates are Dalton Botts (football), Luther Robinson (football), Morgan Stroman (women's basketball), Julian Gamble (men's basketball), Kenny Kadji (men's basketball), Durand Scott (men's basketball), Katalin Horvath (rowing), Greg Kaczka (track & field), Elyse Houston (track & field) and NFL free agent Phillip Buchanon (football).

“Today will celebrate the most important day in college sports, graduation day!” Associate AD for Academic Services David Wyman said. “Congratulations to all of our student-athletes, who have completed their studies, and are now ready to change the world.  We salute you and your families.”

Trey McKinney Jones (Master's, Liberal Arts), Garrius Adams, Stephanie Yderstrom and Shane McDermott were among those student-athletes that walked during Spring Commencement exercises but do not graduate until the summer. Shayon Green also walked Friday, but he will graduate in December.

For the latest information on Miami Hurricanes Athletics, follow @HurricaneSports on Twitter or "Like Us" on Facebook at www.facebook.com/MiamiHurricanes.

STUDENT-ATHLETE SPRING GRADUATES
Football (7): Blake Ayles (Arts and Sciences), Dalton Botts (Arts and Sciences), Dyron Dye (Arts and Sciences), Jordan Futch (Arts and Sciences), Shawn O'Dare (Arts and Sciences), Luther Robinson (Arts and Sciences), Cameron Dean (Master's, Education)
Men's Tennis (1): Victor Mauz (Business)
Women's Basketball (4): Jessica Capers (Arts and Sciences), Morgan Stroman (Education), Shanel Williams (Arts and Sciences), Shawnice Wilson (Arts and Sciences)
Women's Soccer (4): Ali Brennan (Marine Science), Kim Hutchinson(Arts and Sciences),Jordan Roseboro (Education), Tina Romagnuolo(Education)
Men's Basketball (3): Julian Gamble (Master's, Liberal Arts), Kenny Kadji (Arts and Sciences), Durand Scott (Arts and Sciences)
Baseball (1): Eric Nedeljkovic
Rowing (3): Katalin Horvath (Marine Science), Caitlin Morrison (Arts and Sciences), Maria Siemann (Education)
Track & Field (4): Greg Kaczka (Business), Elyse Houston(Arts and Sciences),Allison Ludwick (Arts and Sciences), Jennifer Estime (Architecture)
Swimming & Diving (5): Carrie Dragland (Education), Kelsi Hall (Education), Hannah Kling (Education), Haley Nicholson (Marine Science), Kayla Smith (Arts and Sciences)
Returning Graduates (4): Phillip Buchanon (Arts and Sciences), Eddie Reyes (Arts and Sciences), John Housey, Eduardo Pavia (Engineering)

Schedule
 
No Events in the Near Future
advertisement
More Athletics
 
Travel
 
Shula's 347 Grill
Casual Eatery
More Info
View More Dining Options
Holiday Inn
Coconut Grove/Coral Gables
Book Today
View More Hotel options
Aventura Worldwide
Transportation Service
More Info
Visit Travel Center
Nike
Coca Cola